Alvarinho Branco

Alvarinho  Branco

My Notes

Create an account to save notes

Track your tasting notes and favorite wines

Description

Céu na Terra An artisanal expression of Alvarinho, produced from exceptional vineyards in the heart of the Monção-Melgaço sub-region of Vinho Verde. This unique terroir allows the aromatic and fruit qualities of the Alvarinho grape to shine through fully. Crafted by Master of Wine Liam Steevenson and local winemaker Joana Santiago, Céu na Terra is a truly unique wine: elegant, fresh and citrusy, yet with a marvellous richness of texture that evolves with time in the bottle and in the glass once opened. "Céu na Terra" reflects not only the wine but also the extraordinary beauty of the region. Where the Atlantic meets the coast, and some of the finest seafood in the world is found, where the rain keeps the countryside dramatically green, this wine has a true sense of place. Céu na Terra is a reflection of nature, made by a passionate team of talented winemakers. Hand-harvested in 20kg crates. The grapes are destemmed, gently pressed and fermented at controlled temperature for one month. The wine is aged for seven months in stainless steel tanks on fine lees until bottling, with regular bâtonnage. Allergen information Contains sulphites. SKU: 105752

Region

Vinho Verde

Type

Branco

Grape Varieties

Alvarinho

Best available price

All Available Prices

Vinha
21.00 €
0.75 l • 2022
View Offer
Report outdated information

Price History(0.75 l)

Lowest: €21.00 Average: €21.00 Tracked since: Oct 2026

Prices updated weekly across 15+ retailers · 0.75 l bottles only

Frequently asked questions

How much does Alvarinho Branco Vinho Verde cost?

Alvarinho Branco Vinho Verde is available from 21.00 € on Wine Radar, with prices updated weekly across Portuguese online retailers.

Where can I buy Alvarinho Branco Vinho Verde at the best price?

The lowest current price for Alvarinho Branco Vinho Verde is 21.00 € at Vinha.

What kind of wine is Alvarinho Branco Vinho Verde?

Alvarinho Branco Vinho Verde is a Branco from the Vinho Verde wine region. It is made from Alvarinho.

Who produces Alvarinho Branco Vinho Verde?

Alvarinho Branco Vinho Verde is produced by Quinta de Santiago.