Adega Viúva Gomes Collares Tinto

Adega Viúva Gomes Collares  Tinto

My Notes

Create an account to save notes

Track your tasting notes and favorite wines

Description

The wines of Colares are an unparalleled paradox in Portugal. Let’s start with the vineyard, which is entirely planted on an impressive 15 hectares, which in itself gives a glimpse of the dynamics of this tiny region. There is also the uncommon peculiarity that these vines have never been affected by the phylloxera scourge of the late 19th century, thanks to their sandy soils. Yet, Colares, despite these paradoxes, is a region in its own right that produces genuine wines full of character. They were among the most celebrated and sought-after wines of the 1930s, 1940s, and 1950s. Even today, you can still find those wines from those eras, in remarkable condition, which grants them an unmatched longevity only possible in great wines. The main grapes are Ramisco for the reds and Malvasia de Colares for the whites. Both grapes, influenced by the exceptional maritime climate, impart a unique singularity and character to these wines that deserve to be known. (Illustrative image only)

Region

Lisboa

Type

Tinto

Grape Varieties

Ramisco

Producer

-

Best available price

All Available Prices

Garrafeira Nacional
49.90 €
0.5 l • 1999
View Offer
Report outdated information

Price History(0.5 l)

Lowest: €49.90 Average: €49.90 Tracked since: Jul 2026

Prices updated weekly across 15+ retailers · 0.5 l bottles only

Frequently asked questions

How much does Adega Viúva Gomes Collares Tinto Lisboa cost?

Adega Viúva Gomes Collares Tinto Lisboa is available from 49.90 € on Wine Radar, with prices updated weekly across Portuguese online retailers.

Where can I buy Adega Viúva Gomes Collares Tinto Lisboa at the best price?

The lowest current price for Adega Viúva Gomes Collares Tinto Lisboa is 49.90 € at Garrafeira Nacional.

What kind of wine is Adega Viúva Gomes Collares Tinto Lisboa?

Adega Viúva Gomes Collares Tinto Lisboa is a Tinto from the Lisboa wine region. It is made from Ramisco.