Curral Atlântis Merlot Tinto

Curral Atlântis Merlot  Tinto

My Notes

Create an account to save notes

Track your tasting notes and favorite wines

Description

On Pico Island, in 1995, Curral Atlântis was born from a partnership between Jorge Bohm and Manuel Faria. With 3 hectares of vines, they launched an experimental vineyard featuring 24 grape varieties, aiming to revive old cultivars such as Verdelho and Arinto dos Açores. Supported by the University of Évora and winemaker Paulo Laureano, they developed new wines and entered markets. Today, under the Faria family’s ownership, Curral Atlântis spans 42 hectares of vineyards, producing a diverse range of wines that showcase Azorean quality, shaped by Atlantic influence and volcanic terroir. (Illustrative image only)

Region

Açores

Type

Tinto

Grape Varieties

Merlot

Producer

-

Best available price

All Available Prices

Garrafeira Nacional
8.40 €
0.75 l • 2012
View Offer
Report outdated information

Price History(0.75 l)

Lowest: €8.40 Average: €8.40 Tracked since: Oct 2026

Prices updated weekly across 15+ retailers · 0.75 l bottles only

Frequently asked questions

How much does Curral Atlântis Merlot Tinto Açores cost?

Curral Atlântis Merlot Tinto Açores is available from 8.40 € on Wine Radar, with prices updated weekly across Portuguese online retailers.

Where can I buy Curral Atlântis Merlot Tinto Açores at the best price?

The lowest current price for Curral Atlântis Merlot Tinto Açores is 8.40 € at Garrafeira Nacional.

What kind of wine is Curral Atlântis Merlot Tinto Açores?

Curral Atlântis Merlot Tinto Açores is a Tinto from the Açores wine region. It is made from Merlot.